Ambridge Area School District

901 Duss Avenue, Ambridge PA 15003 | 724.266.2833

  
  

who student 150who staff 150who parents 150

Upcoming Events

Mon Sep 25 @ 8:00AM - 03:00PM
Moble Dentist
Tue Sep 26 @12:00AM
Book Fair
Tue Sep 26 @ 8:00AM - 03:00PM
Moble Dentist
Tue Sep 26 @ 8:00AM - 03:00PM
Crazy Hair Day PTO $.50cents
Tue Sep 26 @ 6:00PM - 08:00PM
Open House/Pre-K, K, 1, 2, 3
Wed Sep 27 @12:00AM
Book Fair
Open House

Highland Elementary
8/29/17 - PreK - Grade 2 - 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
8/31/17 - Grade 3 - 6 - 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

State Street Elementary
9/6/17 - All Grades - 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Junior High School
9/14/17 - All Grades - 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Senior High School
9/21/17 - All Grades - 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

Economy Elementary
9/26/17 - PreK - Grade 3- 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm
9/28/17 - Grade 4 - Grade 6 - 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm

-
Mommy and Me
Welcome Back Staff and Students!

State Street was an exciting place to be on Monday as the kids headed into school for the 2017-2018 school year! Click here to see photos from the first day of school.

Pictured on the right: State Street School Nurse, Cheryl Kesler, and her grandson, Micah Strawser

Raptor Visitor Management System
Library Media Centers
Arbitrators Rule in Favor of the District

Arbitrators Rule District’s Last, Best Offer Reasonable and Feasible

The Ambridge Area School District is pleased to announce the Act 88 arbitration panel has returned a majority decision in favor of the District’s final, best offer to the Ambridge Area Education Association (AAEA). The decision, issued Aug. 11, determined the District’s offer is the most reasonable and feasible option for all parties involved.

Click to Read More...

Join us in congratulating Isaac Elliott on his outstanding performance at the Beaver County Track and Field Championships. 
Elliott set two event records running 21.6  in the 200 and 49.2 in the 400.  He was also given the Outstanding Male Track Performance for 2016 award. 
"All his hard work and dedication is paying off.  So proud of him!" shared Elliott's father,  Phillip Elliott .
Elliott was not the only Ambridge athlete to compete and place in Saturdays meet. 
The following are the results from the meet:

 

Girls

  • 400: 6th place Samantha Giordari
  • 800:  2nd place Elyssa Penson
  • 1600: 1st place Mica Hanish, Ambridge, 5:21.3, 2nd place Elyssa Penson
  • 3200: 1st place Mica Hanish , 11:49.3
  • 100 H:  6th place Shardonney Carpenter
  • 400 Relay:  6th place Ambridge

 

Boys  

  • 100: 1st place  Isaac Elliott, Ambridge, 10.6
  • 200: 1st place  Isaac Elliott, Ambridge, 21.6  Meet Record 
  • 400: 1st place  Isaac Elliott, Ambridge, 49.2 Meet and County Record 
  • 3200: 6th place Corey Shaffer

 

Overall  as a team Ambridge Girls came in 7th place out of 14 teams Ambridge Boys came in 10th place in a three way tie with Alqiuippa and Southside out of 14 teams.